A blog about things that interest me, politics, news, media, architecture, development, environment, local history, secularism, web, dublin ireland, tara

Contact me at expectationlost@gmail.com

Monday, 24 September 2018

Did 'Sister Aaliya' meet London bomber Rachid Redouane and Khuram Butt or not?

Irish woman claims second London attacker was also in Ireland Nicola Anderson Irihs Independent June 10 2017

She met the two London Bridge terrorists Khuram Butt and Rachid Redouane on at least 20 occasions both here and in the UK, she said.

When you watch the video you'll hear she was referring to Butt and Chourdary not Butt and Redouane.

Irish Muslim convert who had 'teen crush' on Osama bin Laden stirs up security concerns Maeve Sheehan June 11 2017
Then he introduces Sister Aaliya, a 26-year-old Irish Muslim convert who moved to London, was radicalised by the notorious and now-jailed "hate preacher" Anjem Choudary, and who knew one of the three jihadis behind the London Bridge terrorist attack last weekend.

This was not Rachid Redouane, whom police confirmed last week lived in Dublin until September 2015. It was the suspected terrorist ringleader Khuram Butt...

Irishwoman claims second London attacker was also in Ireland Jun 9, 2017
Elaine Edwards Irish Times.

The Irish Times has a longer video and explicit reports that she "did not know Redouane".
The woman, who identified herself only as Sister Aaliya and who wore sunglasses and black niqab covering the lower part of her face during the press conference, said she did not know Redouane.

Irish woman claims Isis cell discussed terror attack in Dublin Sep 24, 2017, 20:46
Conor Lally Irish Times
Last June, Sister Aaliya said she had never met Redouane

In the Independent video the reporter asks her if she met them (the London bombers) and she replies she met them on many occasions here and in the UK, but as you see in both videos she never explicitly says she met Redouane. In the main press conference shown on the Irish Times video she talks of meeting Butt and Chourdary many times (rather then Butt and Redouane).

I contacted the Independent journalist and she refused to acknowledge the possibility she made a mistake. I also emailed the paper corrections email and editor, no response.

The Irish Examiner made a similar mistake to the Indo, including Redoune in her claims, even though she was not referring to him. Gardaí step up attack probes after claims Irish Examiner 4 Jun 2017 Cormac O’Keeffe
"She claimed she saw him in Ireland “two or three times” and that he, Redouane, and other extremists operated out of a house in the Santry"
The story was changed, later that day, Gardaí examining if 'pre-planning' for London attacks occurred in Ireland Irish Examiner June 14, 2017 By Cormac O'Keeffe.



Did she meet Khuram Butt in Ireland in England or at all?
Radicalised Irish woman claims she travelled Ireland with London Bridge attacker and says there are up to 150 Islamic extremists living here Paul Williams September 24 2018 Irish Independent.

It was during this period that she claims Khuram Butt stayed with them on numerous occasions - although the officer in charge of the State’s counter-terrorism agency tells the programme that Gardaí are satisfied he never visited the country.




If she says she met Khuram Butt in Ireland but Gardai said he never came here did she only meet him in England, or not at all?



More contradictory reporting in the Irish Independent from Paul Williams

Radicalised Irish woman claims she travelled Ireland with London Bridge attacker and says there are up to 150 Islamic extremists living here Paul Williams September 24 2018 Irish Independent
It was during this period that she claims Khuram Butt stayed with them on numerous occasions - although the officer in charge of the State’s counter-terrorism agency tells the programme that gardaí are satisfied he never visited the country.

Revealed: London Bridge Isis group's plot to attack Dublin 'family-friendly' spot Paul Williams September 24 2017 Irish Independent
The Sunday Independent understands that the Garda's Counter Terrorism International (CTI) unit has now established that Butt and Redouane stayed at the Santry address with 'Raza' on several occasions up to two years ago.

Sunday, 2 September 2018

4 "genuine news" orgs have published the same false claim without checking it first.

Independent
Michael D Higgins has never been to Venezuela that hasn't stopped Peter Casey claiming that he has and that he used public money to do so. This has the been repeated by 4 "genuine news" orgs without checking it, pointing it out and then challenging Casey on it.


'Higgins kept seat warm while being paid vast amounts of money' – millionaire presidential hopeful slams 'bonkers' pay
Kevin Doyle August 30 2018

He [Peter Casey] added: "I wouldn't have supported him going to Cuba and supporting Fidel Castro… or extolling the virtues of Hugo Chavez. I'd like to hear his answers as what justified using taxpayers' money to go to these countries," he said.

Peter Casey is suggesting Higgins spent tax payers money to go to Venezuela, when he's never been there, Peter Casey has made the same claim on radio, that Higgins visited Cuba and Venezuela so he is referring to both "countries".

RTE radio
On Thu, Aug 30 on the RTE Radio 1 Today Show with Miriam O'Callaghan at the very end of the interview Peter Casey says, "I don't really think it was an attack. I made an observation that he visited Cuba and visited Venezuela"

RTE.ie
The Presidential Election: it's David vs Goliath RTE.ie by Paul Cunningham Sunday, 2 Sep 2018

The former Dragon's Den candidate Peter Casey is a case in point. Mr Casey fired a salvo at President Higgins this week - condemning him for visiting Cuba and Venezuela as President. He said: "I don't believe in him [President Higgins] supporting governments that are totalitarian and undemocratic at the Irish taxpayers' expense."

Its been corrected to say now reads "While President Higgins never visited Venezuela..." whats the word while for?

Irish Times

Peter Casey: ‘Whoever wins it, it will not be President Michael D Higgins’ Irish Times Aug 31, 2018 Ronan McGreevy

Higgins has “certainly not embarrassed the presidency”, he says, though he believes the President should not have visited Cuba.
Did this sentence originally say "nor Venezuela"? There was a note subsequently added at the bottom correcting this,
This article was amended on August 31st to reflect the fact that President Higgins has not visited Venezuela, as Mr Casey suggested.
The article hasn't been edited 'to reflect the fact that President Higgins has not visited Venezuela, as Mr Casey suggested' its been edited as if he never claimed he had. Why didn't the Irish Times check the claims and then ring Peter Casey and ask him why he keeps making a false claim.